Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-144635

Sometimes you are unable to place blocks near fences/walls/hoppers

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Won't Fix
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 19w08b, Minecraft 19w13b
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Block states

      Description

       I know this issue is present since at least 19w06a, but couldn't find any report about it.

      You are unable to place blocks in certain locations adjacent to fences and walls. I have no information concerning the cause of this issue, it seems to be occuring randomly, although I might be wrong here.

      It happened to me a few times, but I recorded only one and attached it below. Please note that the fact that the slabs disappear after a certain period of time is due to server lag, not the issue itself.

      2019-02-21-2206-01.mp4

      Edit: I am able to place torches in the spots where I could not place slabs in the video

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                searge [Mojang] Searge (Michael Stoyke)
                Reporter:
                WellyPL WellyPL
              • Votes:
                5 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                4 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved:
                  CHK: