Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-5128

Water generates wrong when next to land and needs to be updated to work.

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Works As Intended
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 1.4.5, Minecraft 1.4.6
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
    • Environment:
      Windows 7 - 61 / java - 1.7.0_05
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      World generation

      Description

      This is a world gen bug and is probably down to block updating. But as you can see it looks unnatural and should probably be addressed. I checked where this one occurred and it was on a chunk boundary, though I found another one and it wasn't on any boundaries.
      The picture that shows the water flowing is another natural occurrence this time the water is flowing instead of stationary, which should be happening with all these, however I noticed that sand had fallen next to it and landed in the cave below which probably caused a block update to cause the water to flow, which means if the sand wasn't there I predict that the water would of generated stationary instead of flowing.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                Unassigned
                Reporter:
                lukula Luke Baigent
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                2 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: