Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-151394

Villager's AI Cannot Use Doors Correctly

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 1.14
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Environment:
      Windows 8.1
      Java version 8 Update 211 (build 1.8.0_211-b12)

      Singleplayer
      Hardcore Survival
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Game Mode:
      Survival
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      Sometimes the villagers in a village will not go through doors appropriately. They get stuck outside and even inside the houses. When they do, they just keep running into a wall, like trying to find a shortcut, and they don't use the door that is clearly there.

      This creates an issue when you try to keep them safe during the night and they are not able to get to shelter.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                Unassigned
                Reporter:
                blademiss blademiss
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                2 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: