Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-143894

Falling blocks can land on blocks they're not supposed to

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: In Progress
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 19w06a, Minecraft 19w07a, Minecraft 19w08a, Minecraft 19w12b, Minecraft 19w13b, Minecraft 19w14a, Minecraft 19w14b, Minecraft 1.14, 1.14.4, 19w34a, 19w39a, 1.16 Pre-release 2, 1.16 Pre-release 8
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Structures

      Description

      Credit to _MethodZz_ for finding this bug.

      The bug

      When a falling block slides over a fence or cobblestone wall, it can land on blocks it is not supposed to.

      Steps to reproduce

      1. Build the setup in 2019-02-08_20.04.44.png
      2. Place a sand block under the observer
        → Notice the sand will land on top of the torch

      Furthermore, if there is no torch, the sand will just drop as an item.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              grum [Mojang] Grum (Erik Broes)
              Reporter:
              Neko [Mod] Neko
              Votes:
              14 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              9 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                CHK: