Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-54702

Mob AI ignoring damage dealing blocks when randomly walking around/not fleeing when hit by them



    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 14w18b, Minecraft 1.8-pre3, Minecraft 1.8, Minecraft 15w34a, Minecraft 15w34b, Minecraft 15w34c, Minecraft 15w34d, Minecraft 1.10 Pre-Release 1, Minecraft 1.10.2, Minecraft 16w32a, Minecraft 16w32b, Minecraft 1.11.2, Minecraft 17w18b, Minecraft 1.12 Pre-Release 1, Minecraft 1.12 Pre-Release 2, Minecraft 1.12, Minecraft 1.12.1, Minecraft 1.12.2, Minecraft 17w50a, Minecraft 18w31a, Minecraft 1.13.1, Minecraft 1.13.2-pre1, Minecraft 1.13.2, Minecraft 18w43a, Minecraft 18w43b, Minecraft 18w48a, Minecraft 18w48b, Minecraft 18w49a, Minecraft 18w50a, Minecraft 19w02a, Minecraft 1.14 Pre-Release 2, Minecraft 1.14 Pre-Release 5, Minecraft 1.14, Minecraft 1.14.1, Minecraft 1.14.2 Pre-Release 1, Minecraft 1.14.2 Pre-Release 2, Minecraft 1.14.2, Minecraft 1.14.3 Pre-Release 2, Minecraft 1.14.3, Minecraft 1.14.4 Pre-Release 1, Minecraft 1.14.4 Pre-Release 3, Minecraft 1.14.4 Pre-Release 4, Minecraft 1.14.4 Pre-Release 5, Minecraft 1.14.4 Pre-Release 6, 1.14.4, 19w34a, 19w35a, 19w36a, 19w37a, 19w38b, 19w39a, 19w40a, 19w41a, 19w42a, 19w45b
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
    • Confirmation Status:
    • Category:
      Mob behaviour


      In version 14w18b and older mobs (both friendly and hostile) ignores fact that they are being hit again and again cactus!

      For example, I was a.f.k. in my survival world for 15 minutes and that was enough to make entire village suicide using my cactus wall!

      I guess that is because cactus' damage is neutral, like fire / poison / suffocating damage.

      Damage dealing blocks include: cactus, magma blocks, lava, fire, wither rose, berry bushes, campfires

      This issue covers random walking AI and fleeing AI only, pathfinding, like a zombie trying to follow a villager, will not run into cactus (if correct, need to test later) or magma blocks.

      Update version 1.14.3: villagers do not seem affected by this issue anymore as they are run away from danger.


        1. 2014-05-06_17.53.21.png
          219 kB
        2. 2016-08-10_00.22.01.png
          746 kB
        3. mc1.wmv
          5.01 MB

          Issue Links



              • Assignee:
                ProfMobius [Mojang] ProfMobius (Thomas Guimbretiere)
                Gingerguy Metelkin Ilya
              • Votes:
                43 Vote for this issue
                20 Start watching this issue


                • Created: