Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-190470

Jigsaws randomly generate path blocks when creating houses

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      Structures, World generation

      Description

      Even though the target pool is directed at village buildings, streets can randomly generate from the other side of the block.

      /setblock ~ ~ ~ minecraft:jigsaw[orientation=north_up]

      {name:"minecraft:building_entrance",pool:"minecraft:village/plains/houses",final_state:"minecraft:structure_void",target:"minecraft:building_entrance"}

      set generation level above 1

      I noticed this almost always happens when the block is placed on top of trees, for some reason.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              42isnottheanswer 42isnottheanswer
              Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: