Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-183684

Incorrectly Loaded Chunks

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 1.15.2
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Java
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      My computer ran out of battery while I was playing Minecraft, so when I reloaded Minecraft after my computer woke up, the world placed chunks in the wrong spot in some of my villages/the forest near my castle, causing what you see in the images. The terrain of the moved chunks remain intact, judging by the color of the grass, so I think it's a simple loading problem. One other thing to note is that this world is older (created about 2 years ago, I think 1.12), so it has been backed up and updated multiple times (if that helps in any way). One final thing is that it improperly loads the chunks in the same place as before whenever I quit Minecraft and reopen it.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Lord_Netherus Miles W.
              Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: