Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-171282

Cobblestone walls forming post when it shouldn't.

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 20w06a
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Windows 10, Java edition
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      When you have an existing area of cobblestone/mossy cobblestone walls (henceforth "walls") that is three (3) blocks or wider, it will be "smooth" in the middle (this is intended). If you break one of the blocks in the middle (smooth area), and then replace it with another wall, that wall and all walls below will have the "bump" (have the post in the middle), despite the ones above being "smooth". It's a bit hard to explain, but if you look at the image below it should make more sense.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              SpicySugarBuffalo Mikk
              Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: