Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-169677

Using flint and steel directly on replaceable blocks e.g. grass places the fire next to the block instead of replacing it

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 1.15.1
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      When using flint and steel directly on blocks that can be replaced by blocks normally, the fire is placed either beside or on top of the replaceable block, instead of replacing it like with other blocks.

      This issue is different from MC-169393, as it concerns the replacement of said blocks via targeting adjacent blocks, as opposed to by direct targeting. This ticket is closer to MC-130761, since this issue also affects buckets whereas buckets can replace blocks via indirect targeting.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Awesoman3000 Connor Steppie
              Votes:
              1 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              0 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:
                CHK: