Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 1.14
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
      Java 1.8.0_191
      Intel i7-8550U @ 1.80GHz
      Radeon RX 550/Intel HD
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      I encountered this bug by joining a multiplayer server, other people on it seems to get the same result. It is a minecraft vanilla 1.14 server and the bug seems to not affect every chunks.
      Disconnecting and reconnected or rebooting the game does not seem to help.
      Replacing the light source restore it to normal.

      Edit: breaking a block next to the light source seems to work.

      Edit2: It allows mobs to spawn.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                Unassigned
                Reporter:
                pixsky8 Antoine Thouvenin
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                2 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved:

                  Potential Duplicates