Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-125085

Elytras don't work when going under blocks at all (instead of only performing the gap glitch)

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 1.12.2, Minecraft 18w06a, Minecraft 18w10c, Minecraft 18w10d, Minecraft 18w11a, Minecraft 18w14a, Minecraft 18w14b, Minecraft 18w15a, Minecraft 18w16a, Minecraft 18w20b, Minecraft 18w20c, Minecraft 18w22a, Minecraft 18w22b, Minecraft 18w22c, Minecraft 1.13-pre1, Minecraft 1.13-pre2, Minecraft 1.13-pre3, Minecraft 1.13-pre4, Minecraft 1.13-pre5, Minecraft 1.13-pre6, Minecraft 1.13-pre7, Minecraft 1.13-pre8, Minecraft 1.13-pre9, Minecraft 1.13-pre10, Minecraft 1.13, Minecraft 18w30b, Minecraft 18w31a, Minecraft 18w32a, Minecraft 1.13.1-pre1, Minecraft 1.13.1, Minecraft 1.13.2-pre1, Minecraft 1.13.2-pre2, Minecraft 1.13.2, Minecraft 18w43b, Minecraft 18w43c, Minecraft 18w44a, Minecraft 18w45a, Minecraft 18w46a, Minecraft 18w47a, Minecraft 18w47b, Minecraft 18w48a, Minecraft 18w48b, Minecraft 18w49a, Minecraft 18w50a, Minecraft 19w02a, Minecraft 19w03a, Minecraft 19w03b, Minecraft 19w03c, Minecraft 19w04a, Minecraft 19w04b, Minecraft 19w05a, Minecraft 19w06a, Minecraft 19w07a, Minecraft 19w08a, Minecraft 19w08b, Minecraft 19w09a
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Environment:
      Java 1.8.0_161 64bit
      AMD FX-8370 Eight-Core Processor
      NVIDIA Geforce GTX 970
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      When using an elytra under blocks that have a gap to an air block, the player is pushed regardless of when the gap glitch is being performed or not (by gap glitch I mean the glitch that lets players walk in 1 block gaps while using the elytra). I don't know if this has to do with MC-90099, but it's an issue no matter the fact.
      Here is an example: https://www.dropbox.com/s/w721yl0kv9ahrr5/Gap%20Glitch%20Fix.mp4?dl=0

      Fix 1: The player is only pushed outside when in walking mode, not flying mode

      Fix 2: MC-90099 is re-addressed in the snapshot (hit boxes under blocks)

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                Unassigned
                Reporter:
                Doubletoad74 [Helper] Doubletoad74
              • Votes:
                12 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                4 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  CHK: