[MC-125396] Two high sea grass placed inside ocean monuments overrides parts of the walls Created: 14/Feb/18  Updated: 16/Feb/18  Resolved: 16/Feb/18

Status: Resolved
Project: Minecraft: Java Edition
Component/s: None
Affects Version/s: Minecraft 18w07a, Minecraft 18w07b
Fix Version/s: Minecraft 18w07b, Minecraft 18w07c

Type: Bug
Reporter: CivetKitty Assignee: [Mojang] Agnes Larsson
Resolution: Fixed Votes: 2
Labels: None
Environment:

Windows 10


Attachments: PNG File 2018-02-15_11.44.48.png     PNG File 2018-02-15_11.54.28.png     PNG File 2018-02-15_15.56.04.png     PNG File 2018-02-16_18.30.26.png    
Issue Links:
Bonfire Testing
testing discovered MC-125660 Sea plants generate directly under oc... Resolved
Duplicate
is duplicated by MC-125205 Water plants replace blocks of ocean ... Resolved
Relates
relates to MC-125675 Seagrass placed on the ocean floor ca... Reopened
relates to MC-125654 Tall seagrass only generates lower pa... Open
CHK:
Confirmation Status: Confirmed

 Description   

The bug

Sea grass on the monument can override parts of the monument's diagonal walls.

How to reproduce

18w07b
-1183607967582951151
/teleport @s 662 36 -1224 -180 0 (18w07b)


 Comments   
Comment by Mondemen [ 15/Feb/18 ]

Not fixed, with new world generated in 18w07b, Sea grass still override monuments blocks

Comment by [Helper] NeunEinser [ 15/Feb/18 ]

Mondemen Can you provide a seed? (type /seed) The monuments I found were fine.
Nevermind, found one now. Seed -1183607967582951151 at /tp @s 662 36 -1224 -180 0

Comment by [Mod] Marcono1234 [ 16/Feb/18 ]

Cannot confirm for 18w07c with the provided seed and coordinates

Comment by [Mod] redstonehelper [ 16/Feb/18 ]

Splitting into two tickets...

Generated at Fri Nov 16 18:21:01 CST 2018 using Jira 7.11.2#711002-sha1:fdc329dee91471a641faabfe39b5ff8c0a5b3f66.