Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-92758

Replacing top of tall grass/large fern with carpet is possible and thus immediately destroys it because of no support block



    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 1.8.8, Minecraft 15w46a, Minecraft 15w47a, Minecraft 15w47c, Minecraft 15w49a, Minecraft 15w49b, Minecraft 1.8.9, Minecraft 15w50a, Minecraft 15w51b, Minecraft 16w06a, Minecraft 1.9 Pre-Release 1, Minecraft 1.10.2, Minecraft 16w41a, Minecraft 16w42a, Minecraft 16w43a, Minecraft 1.11, Minecraft 1.11.2, Minecraft 17w14a, Minecraft 17w16b, Minecraft 1.12.1, Minecraft 1.12.2, Minecraft 17w48a, Minecraft 17w50a, Minecraft 18w07c, Minecraft 18w20c, Minecraft 1.13-pre3, Minecraft 1.13.1, 1.14.4, 19w45a, 19w46a, 19w46b
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Confirmation Status:
    • Category:


      The bug

      If you place a carpet, banner or sign on the top block of tall grass or large fern, it replaces the top block and uses the lower block as a support block. Shortly after, the lower block disappears, making the the carpet, banner or sign break.

      17w48a: Banners and signs no longer affected. (Maybe because MC-86980 was fixed)

      Code analysis

      Based on 1.11.2 decompiled using MCP 9.35 rc1

      Signs and banners are not properly overriding the method net.minecraft.block.Block.canPlaceBlockAt(World, BlockPos), instead they test if they can be placed in the method net.minecraft.item.Item.onItemUse(EntityPlayer, World, BlockPos, EnumHand, EnumFacing, float, float, float). This method allows the item to be placed facing up (= on the ground) without checking if the block below is solid if the block it is placed on is replaceable, which causes problems with double plants.

      Carpets appear to override the method canPlaceBlockAt "correctly" by testing if the block below is not air. The problem is that once the upper part of the double plant was replaced the lower part is air and therefor the carpet drops.

      Bug discovered while reproducing above bug

      When banners were affected (before 17w48a), another bug was discovered by reproducing this bug. When a non-black banner replaced a top block of tall grass or a large fern, a black banner drops, not the color of the banner placed. A bug report containing this seems to not be created yet.


          Issue Links



              • Assignee:
                swekob Swekob
              • Votes:
                6 Vote for this issue
                6 Start watching this issue


                • Created: