Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-84731

Grass Path and Farmland - Turning into dirt when placing certain transparent blocks on top

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Reopened
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 15w31c, Minecraft 15w51b, Minecraft 1.9.2, 1.15.2, 1.16 Pre-release 7, 1.16.1, 20w29a, 20w30a, 1.16.2, 1.16.3, 1.16.4 Pre-release 1, 1.16.4 Pre-release 2, 1.16.4, 20w46a, 20w51a, 21w03a, 1.16.5, 21w05b, 21w06a, 21w07a, 21w11a
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Block states
    • Mojang Priority:
      Low

      Description

      Grass Path and farmland blocks turn into a dirt block when putting non full blocks over them.

      Affected are:

      • signs (you can put them on pressure plates, why not on grass paths?)
      • torches (maybe you should be unable to place them on grass paths in the first place)
      • fences/fence gates
      • doors
      • trapdoors
      • ladders
      • stairs
      • slabs

        Attachments

        1. 2015-08-02_10.35.54.png
          2015-08-02_10.35.54.png
          342 kB
        2. Inconsistent.png
          Inconsistent.png
          228 kB
        3. MC-84731.mp4
          2.85 MB

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              ninjakingro Isaiah Robichaud
              Votes:
              20 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              11 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                CHK: