Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-229664

Lack Of Lighting In Area That Should Have Lighting

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Reopened
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.17
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      I was playing in the 1.17 version but because I use BadLion cleint I have fullbright on. I started to notis that areas that should have good light levels during the day were spawning mobs. When turning fullbright of it was all dark. Also even when i spammed torches down it still didn't do much so now I no long have access to my house because it is filled with mobs.

      Edit: I would also like to add in the area of dirt i had spammed torches so I removed them for the picture but before the torches mobs would spawn there during the day.

        Attachments

        1. pic 1.png
          pic 1.png
          801 kB
        2. pic 2.png
          pic 2.png
          647 kB
        3. pic 3.png
          pic 3.png
          877 kB

          Activity

            People

            Assignee:
            Unassigned Unassigned
            Reporter:
            Fanged_Zeus Jack Relle
            Votes:
            0 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              Created:
              Updated: