Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-222121

Armor stand can no longer be placed on top of fences, walls and fence gates as of 20w27a

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.16.5, 21w13a, 21w14a, 21w15a, 21w16a, 21w17a, 21w18a, 1.17, 1.17.1
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Game Events

      Description

      The bug

      From version 20w07a to 1.16.1 you were able to place armor stands on top of fences, walls and fence gates without any problem. It did not fall through. However for some reason since snapshot 20w27a (the first snapshot of 1.16.2) you cannot place the armor stand at all anymore. Relates to MC-65951.

      How to reproduce:

      1. Place a fence or a wall or a fence gate
      2. Try to place an armor stand on top
        It will not work. It did work fine in 1.16.1.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              bugsbugsbugs bugsbugsbugs
              Votes:
              4 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              0 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                CHK: