Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-217465

Unnatural shape looking like a chunk border but appears to be completely unrelated to chunk borders

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 21w08b
    • Fix Version/s: 21w37a
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      World generation
    • Mojang Priority:
      Normal

      Description

      The bug

      I noticed this weird unnatural shape that looks like a chunk border but it appears to be completely unrelated to chunk borders. This isn't an issue in 1.16.5.

      How to reproduce

      Seed: -8508883206669806165
      Coordinates: /execute in minecraft:overworld run tp @s -756.78 65.00 -1277.73 -49.63 32.73
      

        Attachments

        1. 2021-03-01_20.52.05.png
          2021-03-01_20.52.05.png
          4.06 MB
        2. 2021-03-01_20.52.13.png
          2021-03-01_20.52.13.png
          3.37 MB
        3. 2021-03-01_20.52.25.png
          2021-03-01_20.52.25.png
          3.45 MB
        4. 2021-03-01_21.27.23.png
          2021-03-01_21.27.23.png
          3.22 MB

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Ceresjanin123 20096
              Votes:
              4 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              7 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:
                CHK: