Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-217191

Village well (possibly other structures) generate on top of path blocks

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 21w08b
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Server OS: Ubuntu 20.10
      My PC OS: Windows 10 2004
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      I noticed this when I was exploring an amplified world generated on a 21w08b server, the village well generates with path blocks underneath it, instead of dirt blocks, like it should. (initial screenshot) (screenshot with seed and coords). I tested on a locally generated world with the same seed and it persists (screenshot).

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              GoldMiner496 Jackson Holle
              Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              0 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: