Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-213815

Grass, ferns, flowers, bushes, saplings and bamboo cannot be placed on top of rooted dirt

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 21w05a, 21w05b, 21w06a, 21w07a, 21w08b, 21w10a, 21w11a
    • Fix Version/s: 21w13a
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Block states
    • Mojang Priority:
      Important

      Description

      The bug

      You cannot place flowers, grass, ferns, bushes, saplings, and bamboo on top of the rooted dirt. This possibly applies to other items as well.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              CheesyTheArtist CheesyTheArtist
              Votes:
              5 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              7 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:
                CHK: