Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-207256

Overwriting sculk sensors with themselves using /fill causes them to not work

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 20w49a, 20w51a, 21w03a
    • Fix Version/s: 21w05a
    • Labels:
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Block states, Commands
    • Mojang Priority:
      Normal

      Description

      The bug

      Using /fill to place sculk sensors on blocks where sculk sensors were already present causes the new sensors to not react to vibrations.

      Furthermore, sculk sensors /fill-ed into air, grass, dirt, or plants function perfectly fine.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              kingbdogz [Mojang] Brandon Pearce
              Reporter:
              ChainmailPickaxe Justin Quiring
              Votes:
              12 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              6 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:
                CHK: