Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-205143

The particles produced when extinguishing a campfire are misplaced

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 20w46a, 20w51a, 21w03a, 21w06a, 21w07a, 21w08b
    • Fix Version/s: 21w13a
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Particles
    • Mojang Priority:
      Low

      Description

      To reproduce this bug, place down a campfire then use a shovel to extinguish it. This bug is more visible if one uses a command block to keep placing a campfire.

        Attachments

        1. Campfire.png
          Campfire.png
          3.06 MB
        2. MC-205143.mp4
          5.32 MB

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              grum [Mojang] Grum (Erik Broes)
              Reporter:
              O_and_W_W Homepod777
              Votes:
              6 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              7 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:
                CHK: