Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-199530

Villager pathfinding broken

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      So I've been seeing villagers try to go somewhere and then they stop and turn around and end up being in a loop of going back and forth. This is most clearly seen at night time when the villagers try to find a bed (as seen in the video). Also, villagers will sometimes all try to go for one bed which ends up making there be like 5 villagers surrounding a bed.

       

      EDIT: I've done the test without doors and realized it is 100% due to the doors. When I removed the doors the villagers went to the beds perfectly with no trouble. So, the real problem is villagers going to open doors to get to stuff.

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            Assignee:
            Unassigned Unassigned
            Reporter:
            Machooey Adam Heaney
            Votes:
            1 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            3 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              Created:
              Updated: