Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-198937

Dirt block under fence in village lamp post

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.16.2, 1.16.4, 20w48a, 20w51a, 21w03a, 21w05b, 21w13a
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Structures, Village system, World generation

      Description

      This should probably be a grass block upon generation, rather than be forced to grow into one.

      I'm not sure what causes this - the dirt block may be a jigsaw block in the structure file that converts to a dirt block rather than a grass block, or the fence may be a jigsaw block, resulting in the grass dying.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Awesoman3000 Connor Steppie
              Votes:
              2 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              4 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                CHK: