Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-193781

Villagers do not pathfind stairs properly in 1.16

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 1.16.1
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Environment:
      1.16, 1.16.1
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      Villagers can get stuck while walking up stairs around a corner in 1.16. This bug did not happen in 1.15.

       Minecraft 2020.07.05 - 19.48.55.02_Trim.mp4 

      To reproduce: make stairs around a corner with a 3 block high ceiling overhead. 

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              PolecatVE Polecat von Einzbern
              Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              2 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: