Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-193424

Odd end city generation behaviour

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Reopened
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.16.1
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      Some (?  only one so far) end cities are generating in ways that look weirdly corrupt (screenshot attached).  These are completely newly generated chunks in vanilla 1.16.1 (server), with vanilla 1.16.1 client.  The server was upgraded from 1.15.2, and 1.14.4 before that (just in case something about generation is inherited).

       

      As you can see in the image, a section of a structure has generated on the top of another structure that should have nothing on top of it (at the very least the top structure should probably have a floor).

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            Assignee:
            Unassigned Unassigned
            Reporter:
            nbastin Nick Bastin
            Votes:
            0 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              Created:
              Updated: