Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-192879

Wall incorrectly placed on certain taiga houses

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 1.16.1, 20w27a, 20w28a, 20w29a, 20w30a, 1.16.2 Pre-release 1, 1.16.2 Pre-release 2, 1.16.2 Pre-release 3, 1.16.2 Release Candidate 1, 1.16.2 Release Candidate 2, 1.16.2, 1.16.3 Release Candidate 1, 1.16.3, 1.16.4 Pre-release 1, 1.16.4 Pre-release 2, 1.16.4 Release Candidate 1, 1.16.4
    • Fix Version/s: 20w45a
    • Labels:
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Structures, Village system
    • Mojang Priority:
      Low

      Description

      The Bug
      The wall next to the stairs on taiga_small_house_3 & taiga_small_house_2 is connected to the stairs despite walls not connecting to stairs. This is caused by the jigsaw block being the stairs causing the walls to connect to that.

      Possible Solution
      Use the debug stick to fix the wall placement

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Roq12 [Mojang] Thommy Siverman
              Reporter:
              Thumpbacker [Helper] Anthony Cicinelli
              Votes:
              9 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              4 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:
                CHK: