Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-190966

/replaceitem does not replace armor slots on players inside of other interfaces

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 1.16 Release Candidate 1
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Microsoft Windows 10 Home
      Java 1.8.0_211
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      When you use /replaceitem entity @s armor.(head,chest,legs,feet) <armor item> on a player that is viewing an external ui such as a villager trade interface, chest, etc., replacing the item does not work. I am assuming this is because when an interface is open the slots that can be replaced with /replaceitem change.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              ArwenOC Matthew Hansen
              Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              2 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: