Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-183028

Sudden crash, entire line of chunks loading incorrectly on restart

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 1.15.2
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Windows 10, Java v8 build 251
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      My computer indicated it had encountered an error and had to restart as I was playing in my world. When I restarted my world, it appeared that an entire line of chunks running north to south had become corrupted, splitting many of the structures I had built in my base. Is there any way to fix this?

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              PartiallyDevour Christopher M Anderson
              Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: