Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-181800

Map creates weird patterns when loading in a new snapshot in a old world

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 20w18a
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      I was building in my world when I wanted to create a banner waypoint. When I loaded the map it glitched and made weird patterns. I couldn’t get it to work in the new snapshot, because it was fine, but in older versions( like in my world 1.13.1) it glitched and made the patterns.

      I’m also new to bug reports so I don’t know some information to add.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Joskos012 Patrik Taraba
              Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: