Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-175174

Respawn anchor is considered obstructed if all its sides are covered or air

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 20w12a
    • Fix Version/s: 20w13a
    • Labels:
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Game Mode:
      Survival
    • Category:
      Block states
    • Mojang Priority:
      Important

      Description

      The bug

      When a respawn anchor is covered on all sides (including diagonals) either with solid blocks or air, it will count as being obstructed, even if there would be space above the anchor.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Excited Maria Lemón
              Reporter:
              Samsete Zairker
              Votes:
              8 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              7 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:
                CHK: