Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-171903

Back of stair blocks fail to accelerate minecarts placed next to them

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.15.2, 20w06a, 1.16.1, 1.16.3, 20w51a, 21w03a
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      Minecart

      Description

      Normally, when a powered rail runs into a block at one end of it, a minecart that is placed on that powered rail will accelerate away from the block. Similarly, a minecart that runs into the block will then accelerate away in the opposite direction. This doesn't happen when the block is the back side of stairs, even though the backs of stairs behave like solid blocks in other ways, like blocking light, connecting to fences and having torches placed on them. See attached video.

      This also doesn't work with leaves, glass, and other transparent blocks, but I'm not sure if that's intended behavior.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              SeanWasTaken Sean
              Votes:
              2 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              4 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated: