Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-168262

Dead bushes cannot be placed on grass blocks or farmland

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.15.1, 1.15.2 Pre-Release 1, 1.15.2 Pre-release 2, 20w06a, 20w07a, 20w08a, 20w09a, 20w10a, 20w11a, 20w12a, 20w13a, 20w15a
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Block states, Player, Textures and models
    • Mojang Priority:
      Low

      Description

      This is very inconsistent behaviour with all other plant blocks, which can be planted on both grass and dirt and its variants.

      Fix would be to allow dead bushes to be planted on these blocks like all other plants can.

        Attachments

        1. 2019-12-17_23.47.30.png
          2019-12-17_23.47.30.png
          587 kB
        2. 2019-12-17_23.47.31.png
          2019-12-17_23.47.31.png
          677 kB
        3. 2019-12-17_23.47.33.png
          2019-12-17_23.47.33.png
          693 kB
        4. 2019-12-17_23.47.35.png
          2019-12-17_23.47.35.png
          522 kB
        5. 2019-12-17_23.48.39.png
          2019-12-17_23.48.39.png
          652 kB

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                Unassigned
                Reporter:
                Awesoman3000 Connor Steppie
              • Votes:
                2 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                5 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  CHK:

                  Potential Duplicates