Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-167169

Random Chunks loading in the wrong locations

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: 1.14.4
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Operating system: windows 10
      Java version: version 8 update 221 (build 1.8.0_221-b11)
      Laptop: asus zenbook ux360ua (8GB ram), 256GB storage
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      Random Chunks are loading in the wrong locations randomly when I open my world. I have alot of command blocks with setblock and fill commands so I thought It might be one of them, but I checked and all of them are working fine.

      This has happened to me tiwice now, luckly I had a backup of my world but I lost alot of progress because a random chunk loaded ontop of the structures I built. A cave I had made even got filled up and trees grew on top of it so it was like the cave I built was never there. 

       

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                Unassigned
                Reporter:
                1manvin1 manvin singh
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                0 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: