Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-165877

Drips appear below a block underneath a waterlogged block, even if water cannot flow downwards from the waterlogged block

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.14.4, 19w46b, 1.16.3, 20w49a, 21w03a, 1.16.5, 21w08b
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Particles
    • Mojang Priority:
      Low

      Description

      The bug

      When a bottom slab/stairs is waterlogged, "drip" particles appear below any non-impermeable block that is under the slab/stairs, despite the fact that water cannot flow downward from the slab/stairs. Also affects campfires and bottom (closed) trapdoors.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              scudobuio Nathan Ryan
              Votes:
              7 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              5 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                CHK: