Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-160582

Villagers sometimes try to pathfind through a wall when heading to work or to their bed

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: 1.14.4, 19w36a, 19w42a, 19w45b, 1.15.1, 1.15.2, 20w19a, 20w22a, 1.16 Pre-release 6, 1.16.1, 1.16.2 Pre-release 1
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Mob behaviour

      Description

      The bug

      Villagers sometimes try to pathfind through walls to get to their workstation or to their bed.

      Original description

      On the way to work, the villager path-finds to the wall of the workshop and gets stuck in the corner outside.  Despite having no trouble getting around walls normally, it seems that when heading to work, it is prone to getting stuck and taking invalid routes.

        Attachments

        1. 2019-09-05_15.16.13.png
          2019-09-05_15.16.13.png
          1.57 MB
        2. 2019-09-05_15.16.35.png
          2019-09-05_15.16.35.png
          1.32 MB
        3. 2019-09-05_15.17.09.png
          2019-09-05_15.17.09.png
          1.32 MB
        4. 2019-10-27_16.57.36.png
          2019-10-27_16.57.36.png
          769 kB
        5. 2019-10-27_17.27.03.png
          2019-10-27_17.27.03.png
          401 kB
        6. Fix pls123.avi
          717 kB
        7. Minecraft bug proof video 20190703.mp4
          7.03 MB

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Noy0 Tyler Purcell
              Votes:
              23 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              11 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                CHK: