Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-160520

Bee's wandering AI tries to go through three-way corners

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: 19w36a, 1.15 Pre-release 6, 1.15.1, 1.15.2, 20w11a, 20w12a, 20w18a, 20w19a
    • Fix Version/s: 1.16 Pre-release 3
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Confirmed
    • Category:
      Mob behaviour
    • Mojang Priority:
      Important

      Description

      The Bug

      when bee is enclosed in a cage it will try to path find through corners to get to flowers. Once corner is filled in it will stop attempting to go through that corner.

      It looks like this only applies to three-way corners.
      in this scenario, filling in any of the 4 missing blocks will make the bee unable to pathfind through the corner:

      How to Reproduce

      1. Build a completely encased area with no corners filled:
      2. Summon a bee in it
        -> After a short while, the bee will try to go through a corner

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Karaoglu [Mojang] Nilay Karaoglu
              Reporter:
              Rays Ray
              Votes:
              13 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              9 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved:
                CHK: