Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-153496

Villagers have trouble with entering their house sometimes

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Awaiting Response
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 1.14.2, Minecraft 1.14.3 Pre-Release 2
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      As you can see in the pictures below  there's a house that spawned next to a cliff. Villagers sometimes get in correctly but sometimes they dont and go up the path next to it. When they do, they get on the roof and jump off it and they take fall demage which makes them run around and go up there again and do the same thing, over and over. i tried placing a fence there, then the baby villagers started doing it and then they get stuck in the fences (jumping when they're right next to the fence). Also villagers that go in non-full blocks they jump thinking its a full block (trapdoors placed on sides, bottom; doors; fences; walls; etc.).

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            Assignee:
            Unassigned Unassigned
            Reporter:
            Molten_Cloud7 Dorgami
            Votes:
            2 Vote for this issue
            Watchers:
            1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              Created:
              Updated:
              Resolved: