Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-152115

Villager cannot find a path to bed when fences are placed diagonally around him

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 1.14.2 Pre-Release 2
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      Mob behaviour

      Description

      How to reproduce:

      1. Place fences diagonally. (Do not connect each other.)
      2. Spawn a villager into fences.
      3. Wait for the night.
      4. The villager does not go to bed.
      5. Break any fence to make the path.
      6. The villager goes to bed. 

       

      I recorded the above procedure and attached it.

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              Unassigned
              Reporter:
              kalmare kalmare
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              0 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: