Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-148539

Villagers stuck pathfinding to long destroyed bed

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 1.14 Pre-Release 2, Minecraft 1.14 Pre-Release 3, Minecraft 1.14 Pre-Release 4, Minecraft 1.14 Pre-Release 5
    • Fix Version/s: 1.14.4
    • Labels:
    • Environment:
      Windows 7, Java 8 update 201
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      Mob behaviour, Village system

      Description

      Every night the same villager would walk in circles around the place where its bed was broken for relocation, walking in and out of its house repeatedly, this eventually got it killed, and then a newborn villager got stuck in the same place pathfinding in the same exact pattern.

      This has been happening through all the pre-releases, up to the fourth, the affected villager behaves normally during the day, restocking, chattering and strolling as normal, also the village was started from two cured zombies if that matters.

       

        Attachments

        1. 2019-04-16_20.07.19.png
          847 kB
          Frecho
        2. 2019-04-16_20.07.30.png
          817 kB
          Frecho
        3. 2019-04-16_20.07.35.png
          405 kB
          Frecho

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              cacahuatoforo Frecho
              Votes:
              2 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              4 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: