Uploaded image for project: 'Minecraft: Java Edition'
  1. Minecraft: Java Edition
  2. MC-146661

Golems spawning in invalid locations

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Resolution: Duplicate
    • Affects Version/s: Minecraft 19w12b
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:
      Windows 8.1 Pro. Java snapshot 19w12b
    • Confirmation Status:
      Unconfirmed
    • Category:
      (Unassigned)

      Description

      I've been seeing Iron Golems spawn inside of solid blocks and on top of transparent blocks such as bottom slabs, redstone dust, and air blocks. Also seeig mob entities able to pass through certain blocks. Villagers able to pass through solid blocks when pushed, and Golems passing through Glass when pushed. 

        Attachments

        1. 2019-03-25_09.52.03.png
          525 kB
          Ian Brinton
        2. 2019-03-25_09.52.13.png
          578 kB
          Ian Brinton
        3. 2019-03-25_09.53.15.png
          777 kB
          Ian Brinton
        4. 2019-03-25_11.06.41.png
          358 kB
          Ian Brinton
        5. 2019-03-25_11.35.21.png
          587 kB
          Ian Brinton
        6. 2019-03-25_14.41.32.png
          621 kB
          Ian Brinton
        7. 2019-03-31_20.33.00.png
          763 kB
          Niels H.
        8. image-2019-04-28-09-52-28-667.png
          274 kB
          Brian Roberds
        9. image-2019-04-28-09-53-16-360.png
          434 kB
          Brian Roberds

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              Assignee:
              Unassigned Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Ianzb Ian Brinton
              Votes:
              8 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              8 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                Created:
                Updated:
                Resolved: